Privacy Policy

Who we are

Cumbria Amateur Swimming Association

Our website address is: https://shop.swimcumbria.org.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

If you use our Contact Forms to get in touch we will store your name and email address in order for us to process and respond to your enquiry. We will store your details for an indeterminate time for customer service purposes only and will not pass your details onto any third parties for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Third Party Cookies

Woocommerce 

Our online store is powered by WooCommerce. When browsing and purchasing products from our store Woocommerce will set cookies to allow the management of your online basket, process your orders and allow the secure payment for your orders. For more information see the WooCommerce cookie policy.

SumUp Payment Gateway

If you choose to pay for your order using the SumUp Payment Gateway method then a number of cookies will be set in order to allow the processing of your payment. For more information see the SumUp cookie policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We don’t generally share your data with third parties. However, if you choose to pay for your order using the SumUp Payment Gateway method then your personal data will be shared to allow the processing of your payment. For more information see the SumUp Privacy Policy.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you any privacy-specific concerns about how we use your contact information then please send us an enquiry by email and we will respond to your query as soon as possible. 

Additional information

How we protect your data

Our website uses a secure encrypted connection for all communications between you and our website. This can be evidenced by the padlock icon displayed in your browser near our website address (the exact location will vary between different browsers and platforms). This secure encryption involves the use of an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption certificate enable on our website.

SumUp Payment Gateway

The following is an extract from the SumUp help article about Security, read full article. (Please note this article is directed at merchants who accept payments through SumUp but still gives information relevant to our customers using this payment method) 

To protect your transactions from unauthorised access by third parties, SumUp operates in accordance with the highest card payment industry security standards:

  • PCI-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) is the highest data security standard used in the credit card industry concerning data transfer and data storage.
  • SSL (Secure Socket Layer) and TLS (Transport Layer Security) are ‘encryption protocols’ that protect data that is transmitted over the internet. We are using 256-bit encryption, the highest possible level at present.
  • PGP (Pretty Good Privacy) is an international standard for secure personal data storage.

Website Security

We carry out regular security audits on our platform and website components. This includes the installation of any security updates as and when required. Various methods are used to alert our website administrator to available security updates for our platform and its component parts. 

Our website is hosted on a platform that provides free and fast support to prevent security issues and takes daily backups of our website and data so that, should the worst happen, we are able to restore a previously secure version of our website.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Should the worst happen and we detect a data breach we will take all necessary steps to protect your data. This may involve blocking access to our entire website or individual user accounts as required.

We will investigate the particulars of the data breach to identify all data that may have been accessed and will notify our customers if we know or suspect that their data may have been compromised.

We will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the data breach following the regulatory procedures.

We will make any changes to our systems to ensure that the same type of data breach cannot happen again.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

You can review the most current version of the Privacy Policy at any time on this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of our Privacy Policy by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to our Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.